Browse Winners by Section
Poets, Artists & Madmen Winners
Best Photographer BOA Award Winner
Elliot LissBest Piano/Keyboard Player BOA Award Winner
Billy FieldsBest Local Playwright BOA Award Winner
Rachel Graf EvansBest Poet BOA Award Winner
Theresa DavisBest Local Punk Act BOA Award Winner
UpchuckBest Local R&B/Soul Act BOA Award Winner
Baby RoseBest Local Rabble-Rouser/Activist BOA Award Winner
Staci FoxBest Radio DJ/Personality BOA Award Winner
Morris BaxterBest Local Rock Act BOA Award Winner
Rose HotelBest Local Rockabilly/Surf Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
The Fabulous ThrillbilliesBest Role Model BOA Award Winner
Stacey AbramsBest Local Roots/Folk Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
Brother HawkBest Local Songwriter BOA Award Winner
Nadia Marie BelvansonBest Spoken Word Artist BOA Award Winner
Kodac HarrisonBest Street Character BOA Award Winner
Zip-Tie GuyBest Stripper Other Than Blondie BOA Award Winner
Julia at the CheetahBest Local Rockabilly/Surf Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
The Mystery MenBest Tattoo Artist BOA Award Winner
Dustin SwinksBest Local TV News BOA Award Winner
Fred BlankenshipBest Visual Artist BOA Award Winner
Fahamu PecouBest Local Vocalist BOA Award Winner
Tommy DeanBest Weed Warrior BOA Award Winner
Joe SalomeBest Yoga Instructor BOA Award Winner
Annelise LonidierBest Youth Mentor BOA Award Winner
Richard Eldredge
Best Piano/Keyboard Player BOA Award Winner
Joe AltermanBest Local Playwright BOA Award Winner
Jon CarrBest Poet BOA Award Winner
Jessica KatoffBest Local Punk Act BOA Award Winner
The VaginasBest Local R&B/Soul Act BOA Award Winner
Gritz & Jelly ButterBest Local Rabble-Rouser/Activist BOA Award Winner
3-Way Tie: Christopher Hollis, Dawn O’Neal & Vanessa ToroBest Radio DJ/Personality BOA Award Winner
Evan BrandonisioBest Local Rock Act BOA Award Winner
Tie: Atlanta Brass Cats & The Ideas of JuneBest Local Rockabilly/Surf Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
Kitty Rose & the Artist/Band RattlersBest Role Model BOA Award Winner
Stacey AbramsBest Local Roots/Folk Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
Danny “Mudcat” DudekBest Local Songwriter BOA Award Winner
Tie: Andrea Colburn & Matt HobbsBest Spoken Word Artist BOA Award Winner
Theresa DavisBest Street Character BOA Award Winner
Baton BobBest Stripper Other Than Blondie BOA Award Winner
BlondieBest Local Rockabilly/Surf Band/Artist BOA Award Winner
The WogglesBest Tattoo Artist BOA Award Winner
Danielle DistefanoBest Local TV News BOA Award Winner
Fred BlankenshipBest Local Vocalist BOA Award Winner
Andrea ColburnBest Weed Warrior BOA Award Winner
Sam AdamsBest Youth Mentor BOA Award Winner
Richard Eldredge
Best Beer Festival BOA Award Winner
Dames and Dregs Beer FestivalBest Beer Festival BOA Award Winner
Decatur Craft Beer FestivalBest Bike Ride / Urban BOA Award Winner
Mash to BrashBest Local Bluegrass Act BOA Award Winner
Rev. Jeff MosierBest Local Bluegrass Act BOA Award Winner
Georgia Mountain String BandBest Local Blues Act BOA Award Winner
The ShadowsBest Local Blues Act BOA Award Winner
Delta MoonBest Local Blues Act BOA Award Winner
Eddie Tigner (1926-2019)Best Local Blues Act BOA Award Winner
The Ides of JuneBest Book Event BOA Award Winner
Decatur Book FestivalBest Book Event BOA Award Winner
Decatur Book FestivalBest Brunch BOA Award Winner
Dunch at The EARLBest Burlesque Troupe BOA Award Winner
Dames AflameBest Burlesque Troupe BOA Award Winner
The Candybox RevueBest Burrito BOA Award Winner
Bell Street BurritosBest Car Wash BOA Award Winner
The Trap House